Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School

Contact Us

Staff List - Teaching Staff

Mr P Stubbings

Headmaster

Miss C Whelan

Associate Head, Head of Upper School

Mr N Kehoe

Deputy Headmaster, Head of CVMS Teaching School

Mr A Cosgrove

Deputy Headmaster, Head of Lower School

Mr F Zanre

Associate Deputy Head 

Miss S O'Connell

Assistant Headteacher, Head of English

Mr P Lanigan

Assistant Headteacher 

Mr D Godwin

Assistant Headteacher 

Dr N Alecio 

Mathematics

Mr N Alfante

Mathematics, Pupil Premium Co-ordinator

Fr D Allain

School Chaplain

Mr C Bailey

Physical Education and Sixth Form Games Co-ordinator

Miss T Bell 

Mathematics

Mr S Bick

Music

Mr A Bolter

Head of Physics

Mr E Brett

Head of First Form, Geography, Physical Education

Mr F Cardozo

Head of Mathematics

Mr H Castle

Assistant Director of Music

Miss F Cherry 

Head of Modern Foreign Languages 

Mr P Christian

English, Pastoral Assistant (Lower School) & Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Sr F Coffey

Religious Education

Ms V Connolly

Business & Economics

Mr J Conway

Head of Fourth Form, Physical Education, History

Ms A-G Cox

Modern Foreign Languages

Mr S Curley

Head of Careers & Work Related Learning, Business Studies & Economics 

Ms C Curness

English

Miss A Davies

Deputy Head of Religious Education

Mr G Davies

Acting Head of Upper Sixth Form, Chemistry, Duke of Edinburgh Award Co-ordinator

Miss L Davies-Evitt

Head of Classics, Higher Education Co-ordinator

Mr A El- Dessouki

Psychology

Miss F Elliott

Head of Geography

Ms A Emmott

Religious Education

Mrs C Evans

Religious Education

Mr B Evans

Science (Physics)

Mr I Evans

Music, School Organist

Mr C Eynaud

Mathematics

Mr M Fergusson

History & Politics

Miss N Fernandez

Modern Foreign Languages

Mr P Fleischer

Head of Religious Education & Philosophy

Miss A Foley

Head of Lower Sixth Form, Deputy Head of English

Miss P Foy

Head of Third Form, Classics

Miss J Gami

Science

Miss S Gaskin

Computer Science

Mr S Gungah

Deputy Head of Art & Design Technology

Mr C Hackett

Mathematics

Mr B Hannam

History

Ms C Hamer

Classics

Mr G Harris

Music

Miss N Hellier

Head of Art & Design Technology

Miss E Hunter-Johnson

History & Politics

Dr W Hussein

Director of Mathematical Learning

Mr M Iczkiewicz

Science

Miss M Jeffers

Head of Social and Political History

Dr C Jenner

Head of Chemistry

Miss R Jones

Art & Design Technology

Miss E Kavanagh

Deputy Head of Religious Education, Homework Centre Coordinator

Mr P Kelleher

Head of Business and Economics

Mr J Kelly

Deputy Head of Religious Studies, Co-Ordinator of Catholic Formation

Mr S Leigh

History, Geography, Extra-curricular Sports Coordinator

Mr D Lewis

English, Drama

Miss J MacKinnon

Modern Foreign Languages

Dr S Majidi

Science

Mr L McDowell

Science

Ms K McGrath

Science

Miss R Mold

Head of Psychology

Mr J Mooney

History & Politics

Miss A Muhammad

English

Miss S Mullen

English

Mr D Murphy

Head of Fifth Form, Physical Education

Ms T Nguyen

Computing

Miss P Openibo

Deputy Head of Learning Support, English

Mr S Price

Director of Music

Mrs C Racadio

Mathematics

Miss C Rayment

Deputy Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Mgr R Reader

Visiting School Chaplain (Upper School)

Mr L Regan

Head of Second Form, Physical Education

Ms C Scanlon

English

Mrs U Shah

Head of SEN

Mr S Skinner

Head of Science

Mr K Sohal

Physical Education

Dr M Szatkowski

Science

Mr D Terblanche

Head of Physical Education, Assistant Head of Year

Dr H Thompson

Science (Biology)

Miss K Thurtell

Head of Biology

Ms K Upton

English

Ms P Watson

Art & Design Technology

Mr H Wessels

Head of Computer Science

Ms K West

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss S Wright

English, Head of Year

Mr S Zajaczkowski

 Deputy Head of Mathematics

Staff List - Support Staff

Mr S Keogh

Bursar

Mr A Bell

Registrar & Assistant Bursar

Miss K Bikova

Learning Support Assistant

Miss A Bugg

Librarian

Mrs L Castaldi

Volunteer Library Assistant

Mrs V Chatwyn-Balk

Volunteer Library Assistant

Mr C Dade

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs M Donaghey

School Secretary

Mr A Elia

School Keeper

Mrs Z Fielding

Invigilator

Mr J Frois

IT Network Manager (Capita Contractor)

Miss H Harnett

Learning Support Assistant

Mr S Inneh

Learning Support Assistant

Miss D Jejey

Invigilator

Mr J Jesus

School Keeper

Ms L Jones

Learning Support Assistant

Miss S Malhame

Learning Mentor

Miss M McHugh

Learning Support Assistant

Miss J Nicholls

Clerk to Directors

Mrs V Ogbechie

Volunteer Library Assistant

Mr B O'Sullivan

Finance Officer

Miss E Pasek

Senior Science Technician

Mr G Penman

Site Manager

Ms N Raheja

Learning Support Assistant

Mr A Rammelt

School Secretary, Pupil Support Officer

Mrs R Safarian

Learning Support Assistant

Miss H Sodhi

Assistant Register

Miss H Staff

Headmaster's PA & Communications Manager

Mr D Stewart

D&T Technician

Mr G Tanczos

Head Groundsman

Miss N Tesh

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs H Thackwray

Development & Alumni Relations Manager

Mrs A Treherne

Invigilator

Mrs A Ulcickas

Office Manager 

Mrs I van Ramshorst

Teaching School Administrator

Miss M Veiga

HR Manager

Mrs T Watkins

Music Administrator

Mrs B Welikala

Science Technician

Ms G Wu

Volunteer Library Assistant

Mr B-Y Zeng

Volunteer Science Technician

Staff List - Music Peripatetics

Mr J Blackwell Guitar
Mr J Clarkson Voice
Ms A Cohen Piano
Mr D Cuthbert Flute
Ms G Davies Oboe
Mr P Davoren Voice
Mr M Di Trolio Clarinet
Mrs S Dymott Voice
Mr M Evans Trumpet
Mrs Z Ferreira da Silva

Harp

Ms S Gabriel

Voice

Ms C George

Saxophone

Mr T Gucklhorn Trombone
Mr R Harris Piano
Mr E Hodgson French Horn
Mr I Hunter Guitar
Mr A Manoras Cello
Mr C Manoras Violin
Mr A McNeil-Watson Percussion
Mrs A Morrison Voice
Miss J Rozario Clarinet & Saxophone
Ms N Rozario Cello
Ms J Ryan Trumpet
Mr P Sherman Double Bass
Ms K Stephenson Percussion
Mr C Todd Trumpet
Dr S-W Tseng Piano
Ms H Wake Trumpet
Mr A Watson Bassoon
Mr T Wilford Violin
Dr G Zacharias Violin